Search
Close this search box.
Sunday 25th February 2024

Backyard Beats Listing 2/9/24: Super Bowl, Valentine’s Day and Mardi-Gras Live Music Events This Weekend!

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, February 9 through Thursday, February 15.

SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

 

(Listings in chronological order by event start time.)

 

FRIDAY 2/9:

 

Rue Moyer at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Coltt Winter Lepley at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

“Open Mic Night” with Java Joe Wickless at Union Hotel, Everett (starts 6 p.m.)

Biscuit Jam at Happy Valley Vineyard & Winery, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Anna Pearl Belinda & Jake Finkbiner and friends at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Sam Thul at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Corner Brothers at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Hops & Vines at Bellefonte Elks, Bellefonte (starts 6 p.m.)

Russell Wilburn at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Adam & the Armadillos at Levity Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Ramblin’ Dan Stevens at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 7 p.m.)

Happy Hour (Sarah & Tom) at Pleasantville VFW, Pleasantville (starts 7 p.m.)

Katz 22 at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Koehler Bay at Dead Canary Brewing Co., Philipsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Donny Burns Duo at Phyrst, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Frick Brothers at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

“Fasching” (German Mardi-Gras) with The Mannish Boys at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (music starts 8 p.m.)

Back In The Day at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

HotWax at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Veronica Auger Trio at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Bellefonte Moose, Bellefonte (starts 8 p.m.)

John Miller at Ball Busters Sports Bar, Cresson (starts 8 p.m.)

The Boomers at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

“Return to A Starlite Fyre” with Return to Flame, A Starlite Gray and Fyre at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Victor & the Icons at Bellwood Eagles, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)

100 Proof at Bellwood UVHA, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)

John “JT Blues” Thompson at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Joe Caroff at Almost Home, Nanty Glo (starts 9 p.m.)

The Platelets at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Bo Moore at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

My Hero Zero at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Lowjack at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

 

SATURDAY 2/10:

 

Lauren & Joe at Mueller’s Pub, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 3 p.m.)

Eric Ian Farmer at Tussey Bar & Kitchen, Tussey Mountain Ski Resort, Boalsburg (starts 4 p.m.)

Collin & the Cessnas at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Bruce Schettig at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

“2nd Annual Nicholas Foreman Overdose Awareness Benefit” with The Pines and Felix & the Hurricanes at Gallitzin American Legion (Oriental Ballroom), Gallitzin (music starts 6 p.m.)

Bob Helbig at Patton Eagles, Patton (starts 6 p.m.)

Peniel Praise Community Church presents “PPCC Sweethearts Dinner” with The Smooth Sound Band at Ace’s, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Waylon Barosky at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

“Country Music Night” with Dan Potter & Country Tradition at Alum Bank Fire Co., Alum Bank (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Biscuit Jam at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Bob Clawson at Tap 814, Johnstown (starts 6:30 p.m.)

The Jaded Lips at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Reboot at Muddy Run Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Autumn Rising unplugged at Bluegill’s Bar & Grill, Alexandria (starts 7 p.m.)

Dos Hombres at Philipsburg Elks Country Club, Philipsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

La Fiesta Band at Pine Grove Hall (upstairs), Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

“Valentine’s Dinner” with Chris Bell at Millheim American Legion, Millheim (starts 7 p.m.)

Time Zone at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Kevin Briggs Blues Experience at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Joe Caroff at Coal Country Brewing, Ebensburg (starts 7:30 p.m.)

The Platelets at Venue Of Merging Arts (VOMA), Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Buffalo Rose at Indiana Theater, Indiana (starts 7:30 p.m.)

“African American Heritage Festival Prom Night” with The PennSoulvanians at The Casino at Lakemont Park, Altoona (music starts 8 p.m., event is sold out)

Matt Smolko at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

R-Dubs at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Jimmy Mowery at Bavarian Aid Society (downstairs), Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Braden McDannell at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Second Hand Monkey at Alexandria American Legion, Alexandria (starts 8 p.m.)

Dickie & the Boys at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at Boal City Brewing Co., Boalsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

“Love Left Me for Dead Anti-Valentine’s Party” with Roadkill at Philipsburg American Legion, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Andy Lubert at Patton Slovak Club, Patton (starts 8 p.m.)

Inside Out unplugged at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 8 p.m.)

Fuse at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Jeff Webb & the Delectable Sound at Westwood Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Zupe at Windber Moose, Windber (starts 8 p.m.)

Ed N’Born at Bellwood Eagles, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)

The Past-Tymes at Breezewood VFW, Breezewood (starts 9 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

“Valentine’s Gig” with Midnight Sons at Benscreek Social & Citizens Club, Lilly (starts 9 p.m.)

“Valentine’s Dance” with Freedom Rocks at Portage American Legion, Portage (starts 9 p.m.)

Kiara Smith Band at The Grove, Belsano (starts 9 p.m.)

Joe Quick at Coalport VFW, Coalport (starts 9 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Bad Luck Lover Boys at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Avenue Of Kings at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Lowjack at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Servello Family livestream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

 

SUNDAY 2/11:

 

“Yoga at the Hollow” with Anchor & Arrow at Titan Hollow, Bellefonte (starts 10 a.m.)

“Brunch” with Nathan Glunt at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 11 a.m.)

“Brunch” with Bo Moore at Boulevard Grill, Johnstown (starts 11:30 a.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Catholic War Vets, Altoona (starts 1 p.m.)

Allegheny Ukulele Kollective presents “2nd Sunday Uke Jam” at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 2 p.m.)

“Super Sunday Funday” with HotWax at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 3 p.m.)

Allegheny Ukulele Kollective presents “Free Beginner Ukulele Class” at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 4 p.m.)

Lord Forest at Pine Grove Hall (upstairs), Pine Grove Mills (starts 6 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 10 p.m. following Super Bowl)

 

MONDAY 2/12:

 

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 2/13:

 

Open Mic at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

 

WEDNESDAY 2/14:

 

Coltt Winter Lepley at Black Valley Provender, Everett (starts 6 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Westwood Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Fall, Together unplugged at The Fifth Local Eatery and Alehouse, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

 

THURSDAY 2/15:

 

“Tap Takeover” with The Evergreens at Tap 814, Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at Titan Hollow, Bellefonte (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Tavern 27 (Park Hills Country Club), Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Wasted Talent at Roaring Spring VFW, Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

“Songwriter Showcase” at 3 Dots, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Love Salad at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

Poe Valley Troubadours at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 7 p.m.)

Crawdad Joe at Boulevard Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Ma’aM at Boal City Brewing Co., Boalsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 8:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

 

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

Loading...