Search
Close this search box.
Tuesday 28th May 2024

Backyard Beats Listing 4/19/24: Earth Day and 4/20 Events This Weekend!

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, April 19 through Thursday, April 25.

SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

 

(Listings in chronological order by event start time.)

 

FRIDAY 4/19:

 

Common Ground at Harrigan’s Cafe & Wine Deck, Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

“Friday Wine Down” with Phil McCaulley at Oak Spring Winery, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“PletchVello” (Matt Pletcher & Randy Servello) at Tavern 27 (Park Hills Country Club), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Strings & Bellows at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Samantha Press at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Big Red at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

OverheaD at Happy Valley Vineyard & Winery, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Corner Brothers at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Jeff Webb at Asiago’s Tuscan Italian, Johnstown (starts 6:30 p.m.)

“1964 The Tribute” (Beatles tribute) at Mishler Theatre, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Cody Clayton Eagle at Levity Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Alyssa Hankey at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Coltt Winter Lepley at Omni Bedford Springs, Bedford (starts 7 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at HiWay Pizza Pub (West), State College (starts 7 p.m.)

“All Genres Attack” with Making State and Assault On 5th at Dead Canary Brewing Co., Philipsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Natascha & the Spy Boys at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

Matt Burns at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Asher Fieni at Olde Keg Bar & Grill, Portage (starts 7 p.m.)

Brantley Gilbert at 1st Summit Arena, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Bob Clawson at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Tim Riskus at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Hair Force One and Post Traumatik at Indiana Theater, Indiana (starts 7 p.m.)

Ron “Music Man” Balestino at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

That Oldees Band at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Vertigo Vultures at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Bettye La Vette at The State Theatre, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Eric Ian Farmer at Boal City Brewing Co., Boalsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Denny & Ken at Yinz Bar, Cherry Tree (starts 8 p.m.)

Rust Belt Coven and Emmy Kelly at 814 Lanes & Games, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

My Hero Zero at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at Gallitzin IMS, Gallitzin (starts 9 p.m.)

Bo Moore at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

Velveeta at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

The Jaded Lips at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Lowjack at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

 

SATURDAY 4/20:

 

“Cann-A-Toona 2024” at Tru Healing Concepts, Altoona; featuring The PennSoulvanians, Flow n’At, Hot Fudge Mondaes, Lucid Yooth & the Cubensis Lenses and RSB Piranha (starts 11 a.m.)

Blair County Conservation District presents “Earth Day Festival” at Hollidaysburg Junior High School, Hollidaysburg; featuring Bill Wandersee (11 a.m.), The Backyard Rockers (12 noon) and James Grove (1 p.m.)

“Sustainable State College Earth Day” at Sidney Friedman Park, State College; featuring Doug Irwin (12 noon), Code Blue (1 p.m.), Eric Ian Farmer & Ady Martinez (2 p.m.) and Triple A Blues Band (3 p.m.)

“4:20 on 4/20” with Anchor & Arrow at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 4:20 p.m.)

Zillion Dollar Combo at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Coltt Winter Lepley at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Mike Weyrauch at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Ron “Music Man” Balestino at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Buster Crow at Levity Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

The Silver Linings at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Happy Hour (Sarah & Tom) at Pleasantville VFW, Pleasantville (starts 7 p.m.)

Nick Miller at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Matt Smolko at Dead Canary Brewing Co., Philipsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Joy Marie & the Gill Street Band at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

The Lee Miller Experience, The Flyin’ Umbrellas and Sleeve (acoustic) at The Grove, Strongstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Cole Skoretz at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Herb & Hanson at Westwood Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Time Zone at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Dave Howsare & Nev Hostetler at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

VOMA Jazz Series presents Don Aliquo Quartet at Venue Of Merging Arts, Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

R-Dubs Band at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

American Mood at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Half Tempted at Concordia Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Stormy at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at Huntingdon American Legion, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Mindspell at Mount Union VFW, Mount Union (starts 8 p.m.)

Snafu at Rockhill Furnace American Legion, Rockhill (starts 8 p.m.)

“Political Song-a-Palooza” (celebrating the history and legacy of political and protest songs, performed by Penn State students, faculty and alumni) at The State Theatre, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

From Within at Philipsburg American Legion, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Dan Myers at Olde Keg Bar & Grill, Portage (starts 8 p.m.)

Era-X (formerly Emmy & the Geriatrics) at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 8 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Walkney, Abstentious and BSXpress at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Hotwax at Bellwood UVHA, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

“Emo Night” with Mine 40 at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

KB & the Crew at Windber VFW, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

Velveeta at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

The Boomers at Turner Hall, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Almost Home, Nanty Glo (starts 10 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10:30 p.m.)

Lowjack at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Servello Family livestream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

 

SUNDAY 4/21:

 

“Yoga” with Anchor & Arrow at Titan Hollow, Bellefonte (starts 10 a.m.)

“Open Mic” with Dean Rumsey at Coal Country Brewing, Ebensburg (starts 1 p.m.)

“Brunch” with Matt Burns at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 2 p.m.)

Hotwax at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 3 p.m.)

“Sunday Funday” with Alex Shumaker at Jim and Jimmies, Johnstown (starts 3 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 4 p.m.)

“Talent Show of the Arts” at Levity Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 5 p.m.)

Ady’s Latin Band at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 5 p.m.)

Kenny Fetterman at Altus Brew Pub, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“Writers Round” with Hannah Bingman, Bill Ryan, Jack Mangene and Nate Cutshall at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 6 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

 

MONDAY 4/22:

 

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 4/23:

 

Willie Nile at The State Theatre (Attic), State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

 

WEDNESDAY 4/24:

 

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

 

THURSDAY 4/25:

 

Wasted Talent at Roaring Spring VFW, Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

The Tannahill Weavers at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

The Clearys at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 7 p.m.)

Joanne Shaw Taylor at The State Theatre, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Veronica Auger & friends at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 8:30 p.m.)

The Corner Brothers at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

 

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

Loading...