Search
Close this search box.
Tuesday 28th May 2024

Backyard Beats Listing 4/26/24: Blair Creators Festival, Crazy Fest, Ukulele Soiree, Mayfest and Much More This Weekend!

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, April 26 through Thursday, May 2.

With outdoor activities increasing with the spring temperatures, this weekend is a busy one in central Pennsylvania.

Among the outdoor events taking place this weekend are Penn State’s annual Movin’ On festival, happening Friday afternoon and evening at the university’s Intramural Fields…The 3rd annual Blair Creators Festival on Saturday at downtown Altoona’s Heritage Plaza…Huntingdon Mayfest happens Saturday along Washington Street in downtown Huntingdon…and country star Luke Combs performing at Penn State’s Beaver Stadium on Saturday.

Several exciting events are happening indoors this weekend as well. The 11th annual Allegheny Ukulele Soiree, presented by the Allegheny Ukulele Kollective, happens Friday through Sunday at the Altoona Grand Hotel, featuring ukulele skill workshops, vendors, jam sessions and concerts featuring some of the notable names in the ukulele world…The annual Crazy Fest Amateur Youth Talent Show takes place Sunday afternoon at the Juniata Civic Association in Altoona. Carrying on the legacy and tradition begun by local entertainer Dennie Huber (who passed in 2016), Crazy Fest will again provide an opportunity for youngsters 17 and under to display their performing talents – from singing, playing instruments, baton twirling, dancing, gymnastics, magic and more – in front of a appreciative, supportive audience, with multiple trophies and prizes to be awarded. Snacks and soda will be available for purchase; no alcohol will be permitted or served at this event. Youngsters wanting to register for the event may email crazyfest.talentshow@gmail.com or contact organizer Elaini Arthur through her Facebook page. There is no entry fee for contestants.

There is plenty of live music to be enjoyed this weekend and upcoming week, so browse the listing below for all of the events, and SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

 

(Listings in chronological order by event start time.)

 

FRIDAY 4/26:

 

“Mysterytrain Spring Campout,” Tipton (starts 2 p.m.)

“Movin’ On 2024” with Dayglow, Sexyy Red, Freddie Gibbs, The 502’s and “Battle of the Bands” winner at Intramural Fields, University Park (gates open 3:30 p.m.)

11th annual Allegheny Ukulele Soiree at Altoona Grand Hotel, Altoona; featuring concert with Curt Sheller, Melissa Nannen, Mim and Chrissy (Soiree begins 5 p.m., concert starts 7:30 p.m.)

Ride The Song at People’s Natural Gas Field, Altoona (pregame music before Altoona Curve-Akron Rubberducks game, starts 5 p.m.)

Garrett Wyrwas at Harrigan’s Cafe & Wine Deck, Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

TJ Simpson at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Kevin Quinn at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Tom Vella & Friends at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Biscuit Jam at Happy Valley Vineyard & Winery, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Hops & Vines at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Corner Brothers at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Circle of Support Child Advocacy Center presents “Rock Out Child Abuse” with Giants Of Science and Even The Odds at Ace’s Lounge, Johnstown (starts 6:30 p.m.)

George Byich at Asiago’s Tuscan Italian, Johnstown (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Caleb Marasco at Levity Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

4String Fighter at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

“Retro Grounds” with R.H.O.D.E.S. at Restored Grounds, Martinsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

The Jaded Lips at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Petersburg Firehall, Petersburg (starts 7 p.m.)

“Tides Benefit Concert” with Velveeta at Axemann Brewery, Bellefonte (starts 7 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Loretto American Legion, Loretto (starts 7 p.m.)

Waylon Barosky at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Brooks N’At at The Grove, Strongstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Ed N’Born at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jason Dewitt at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Lux & Co. at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

“Metal vs. Punk Night” with Grampian, Public Execution, Tom Nevers Field and The Side Piece at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

White Shadow at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

The Boomers at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Matt Pletcher at Saxton Sportsmen’s Association, Saxton (starts 8 p.m.)

WXPN welcomes The Heavy Heavy at The State Theatre, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

3 Of Hearts at Windber VFW, Windber (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Westwood Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

3 Cents at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Mark Syster at Almost Home, Nanty Glo (starts 9 p.m.)

Native Sons at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Acoustic Showcase at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Lowjack at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

 

SATURDAY 4/27:

 

11th annual Allegheny Ukulele Soiree at Altoona Grand Hotel, Altoona; featuring Morning Jam with Rachael Houghton (8 a.m.), Solo Open Mic with Mim (12 noon), Group Open Mic with Mim (5:45 p.m.), Concert with Steel City Ukes Little Band, Debi Velasco, Ray Cygrymus, Rachel Manke and Neal Chin (7:30 p.m.) and Late Night Jam with Amber Rozel (starts 9:45 p.m.)

“Rhythm Section Masterclass” with Mat Maxwell and Jake Sommers (of Luke Combs Tour) at Boal City Brewing, Boalsburg (starts 10:30 a.m., free admission with donation of food item to State College Food Bank)

Mayfest, downtown Huntingdon:

– 700 Block: Lorelei & Kyba (9 a.m.), Paul Amato (11 a.m.), Nick Miller Project (1:30 p.m.) and Ben Lambert (3:30 p.m.)

– 600 Block: Dan & Galla (1 p.m.)

– 500 Block (Bryan Park): Acoustic Express (9 a.m.), Rearview Mirror (11 a.m.), The River Band (1:30 p.m.) and Backlash (3:15 p.m.)

– Muddy Run Tavern: Jake Groft (11 a.m.), Derek Heidel (1:30 p.m.), Jack & Jared Pilch (4 p.m.) and Kenton Sitch Band (8 p.m.)

3rd annual Blair Creators Festival, Heritage Plaza, Altoona; featuring The Zuds (12 noon), Hardtack (1 p.m.), Toy (2 p.m.), Hot Fudge Mondaes (3 p.m.), Bad Luck Lover Boys (4 p.m.), The Jaded Lips (5 p.m.), The Pines (6 p.m.) and Sweet Desire (7 p.m.)

“Brunch” with Eric Ian Farmer at Gigi’s Southern Table, State College (starts 12 noon)

“Spring’s Spell Sip & Shop” with Honey Pie at Titan Hollow, Bellefonte (starts 2 p.m.)

Penn State Altoona University Jazz Band at Wolf Kuhn Theatre, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona (starts 2:30 p.m.)

“Mysterytrain Spring Campout,” Tipton; featuring Open Mic and Random Jams (4 p.m.), Dee Maple (6 p.m.), Mysterytrain (8:30 p.m.) and Nick Miller Project (12 midnight)

Luke Combs at Beaver Stadium, University Park (starts 5:45 p.m.)

Collin & the Cessnas at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Hickory Bottom Band at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Family Ties at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

“All You Can Eat Pizza and Wings Dinner” with Heather Olson & the Silver Eagle Band at Gearhartville Sportsmen’s Club, Philipsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Caryn Dixon at Angelo’s Pizzeria, Boalsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Westwood Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Denise Baldwin at Tap 814, Johnstown (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Marshall Neff at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Eric Delozier at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 7 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Zero Tolerance at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at Dead Canary Brewing Co., Philipsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Crooner & Co. Swing Band at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

2nd Street Acoustics at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 7 p.m.)

4-String Fighter at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Dean Rumsey at Coal Country Brewing, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Matt Smolko at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Norside Organ Trio w/Jason Gamble at Indiana Theater, Indiana (starts 7 p.m.)

Somebody To Love band karaoke at Levity Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Code: Blue at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Charlie Barath Blues Band at Venue Of Merging Arts, Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Not Without Resistance, SamarA, Seas We Fear to Sail, Xtinguish the Code and Vengence at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

TJ Simpson at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Autumn Rising at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Juniata VFW (Fort Apache), Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Avenue Of Kings at Breezewood VFW, Breezewood (starts 8 p.m.)

Them Lazy Villains at Boal City Brewing, Boalsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Electric Swamp at Patton Eagles, Patton (starts 9 p.m.)

That Oldees Band at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Nanty Glo Polish Club, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

No Quarter at Brownstown Volunteer Firemen’s Club, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

From The Top at Windber VFW, Windber (starts 8 p.m.)

Sundae Driver at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

Full Proof at Dunlo Slovak Club, Dunlo (starts 9 p.m.)

Velveeta at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Rusty Shackles at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Matt Burns at Almost Home, Nanty Glo (starts 10 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10:30 p.m.)

Lowjack at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Servello Family livestream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

 

SUNDAY 4/28:

 

11th annual Allegheny Ukulele Soiree at Altoona Grand Hotel, Altoona; featuring Morning Gospel Jam with Rachel Manke (8:30 a.m.), Community Concert (12:30 p.m.)

“Crazy Fest” Amateur Youth Talent Show at Juniata Civic Association, Altoona (starts 1 p.m.)

“Brunch” with Heidi & Donald Showalter at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 2 p.m.)

“Spring’s Spell Sip & Shop” with Biscuit Jam at Titan Hollow, Bellefonte (starts 2 p.m.)

Neil Byrne (Celtic Thunder vocalist) “Eyes of Eire Tour” at Clear Ridge Wedding & Event Venue, Everett (starts 3 p.m.)

Chet & Eric at Lilly PNA, Lilly (starts 3 p.m.)

Matt Smolko at Ole Gray Mare, Carrolltown (starts 3 p.m.)

“Sunday Funday” with Manic Mango at Jim and Jimmies, Johnstown (starts 3 p.m.)

John Tkach at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 4 p.m.)

Jake & Friendz at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 4 p.m.)

“Riversongs 2024” with Anchor & Arrow with guest Billy Kelly at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 5 p.m., proceeds benefit Environmental Education in Penns Valley Schools)

“Tribute in Blue: A Joni Mitchell Retrospective” with Robin Tuttle at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 6 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

 

MONDAY 4/29:

 

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 4/30:

 

Harley Rae at Three Twelve Kitchen & Cocktails, Huntingdon (starts 5 p.m.)

“Tuesdays on the Terrace” Open Mic at 3 Dots Downtown, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

 

WEDNESDAY 5/1:

 

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

 

THURSDAY 5/2:

 

Wasted Talent at Roaring Spring VFW, Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Lord Forest (upstairs) at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

“Pub Hang” with Van Wagner at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at Indiana Theater, Indiana (starts 7 p.m.)

Veronica Auger & friends at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 8:30 p.m.)

The Corner Brothers at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

 

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

Loading...